Family Maximum Calculator: How Much Can a Family Get?

Social Security limits the total paid on one worker’s record to a family maximum. For retirement and survivor benefits, it’s 150% to about 188% of the worker’s full benefit, figured with bend points of $1,643, $2,371 and $3,093 for workers who turn 62 or die in 2026, and $1,712, $2,471 and $3,223 in 2027. For disability, it’s 100% to 150%. The worker’s own benefit is never cut; when the family goes over, each family member’s benefit is reduced in proportion.

Enter the worker’s full benefit and the family members to see the cap and each person’s payment.

Free calculator

Social Security family maximum calculator

The most your family can get on one work record, and what each person is paid when the cap applies.

How the family maximum is figured

For retirement and survivor benefits, Social Security applies four percentages to slices of the worker’s full benefit, the primary insurance amount, and rounds the total down to the next 10 cents:

Slice of the full benefitPercentage2026 eligibility2027 eligibility
First portion150%up to $1,643up to $1,712
Second portion272%$1,643 to $2,371$1,712 to $2,471
Third portion134%$2,371 to $3,093$2,471 to $3,223
Above that175%over $3,093over $3,223

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

The bend points come from the year the worker turns 62, becomes disabled or dies, whichever is first, and the result then rises with each cost-of-living increase. Social Security publishes the family maximum formula each fall, and the calculator carries the bend points back to 2000.

Worker’s full benefitFamily maximum, 2026 eligibilityShare of full benefit
$1,000$1,500150%
$1,500$2,250150%
$2,000$3,435.50172%
$2,371$4,444.60188%
$3,000$5,287.50176%
$4,152$7,265.30175%

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

The share peaks when the full benefit sits at the second bend point, which is why the family maximum can approach 188% but is usually quoted as 150% to 180%.

How the cut is shared

Each family member’s benefit starts at a set share of the worker’s full benefit: half for a spouse or child of a living worker, and for survivors 100% for a widow or widower at full retirement age, 75% for each child and for a widow or widower caring for a young child, and 82.5% for one dependent parent. If those add up to more than the family maximum allows, every family member’s amount is reduced by the same percentage.

That’s equal dollar cuts only when everyone starts at the same amount. With a $2,000 full benefit and 2027 eligibility, a widow at full retirement age ($2,000) and a disabled adult child ($1,500) add up to $3,500 against a $3,351.30 maximum. Both get 95.8% of their amount: $1,915 and $1,436.

A spouse or widow who starts early has the early-claiming reduction applied after the family maximum cut, so the two reductions stack.

Disability family maximum

On an SSDI record, the family maximum is the smaller of 85% of the worker’s average indexed monthly earnings and 150% of the benefit, but never less than the benefit itself. Lower earners hit the 85% limit, so their families often get far less than half of the benefit each. A worker with a $1,537 SSDI benefit in 2026 has a family maximum of about $2,101.40, leaving $564.40 to share: two children get $282 each instead of $768.50. If the family maximum is the benefit itself, the spouse and children get nothing on that record. The same cap limits back pay for family members, and SSDI family benefits each start at half of the worker’s benefit before it applies.

Who counts toward the cap

  • Counted: the worker, a spouse, children under 18 or 19 in high school, adult children disabled before 22, a spouse caring for a child, survivors and dependent parents.
  • Not counted: a divorced spouse or surviving divorced spouse. Their benefits aren’t cut, and they don’t lower what the current family gets.
  • Partly counted: a family member with their own retirement benefit counts only for the part paid on this record.

Adding a family member can cut everyone else. When an adult child is approved for disabled adult child benefits on a parent’s record, the spouse’s benefit on that record can drop to make room.

When the cut goes away

The cap is refigured each time someone joins or leaves. When a child turns 18, or 19 if still in high school, the remaining family members go back up toward their full amounts. A child who gets benefits on two parents’ records can be paid under a combined family maximum, up to the total of both parents’ maximums within a legal ceiling.

Frequently Asked Questions

Apply 150%, 272%, 134% and 175% to the slices of the worker’s full benefit split at that year’s bend points, add them, and round down to 10 cents. For disability, use the smaller of 85% of average indexed monthly earnings or 150% of the benefit.

Between 150% and about 188% of the worker’s full benefit for retirement and survivor benefits, and up to 150% for disability. On a $2,000 full benefit with 2026 eligibility, it’s $3,435.50 a month.

No. Only the benefits of family members paid on the worker’s record are reduced.

No. Benefits to a divorced spouse are paid separately and don’t reduce the current family’s benefits.

Because the family maximum has been reached. The amount left after your own benefit is split among everyone paid on your record, and on an SSDI record that amount can be small.