Overpayment Repayment Calculator: How Long to Pay It Back?

If you don’t respond to a Social Security overpayment notice within 30 days, Social Security automatically withholds 50% of your monthly benefit, or 10% of your total monthly income if the overpayment is SSI, until the debt is repaid. You can ask for a lower amount instead, as little as $10 a month, and how much paperwork that takes depends on how long the repayment would last.

Enter what you owe and your monthly benefit to compare the automatic withholding with payment plans.

Free calculator

Overpayment repayment calculator

How much Social Security will withhold, how long repayment takes, and what a lower payment plan requires.

What Social Security takes automatically

Overpaid benefitAutomatic monthly withholdingOn a $6,000 overpayment
Social Security retirement, SSDI or survivor, $1,600 a month50% of the benefit, $800Repaid in 8 months
SSI, $714 a month plus $280 of countable income10% of SSI plus countable income, $99.40Repaid in 61 months

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

The 50% rate has applied to new Social Security overpayments since April 25, 2025. For SSI, the 10% limit is set by regulation and is figured on your SSI payment plus your countable income, not on the SSI check alone. Neither limit protects you if the overpayment came from fraud or deliberately hiding information.

If you get both, an SSI overpayment can also be collected from your Social Security benefit, generally up to 10% of it. If you no longer get benefits, Social Security can take your federal tax refund or garnish wages instead.

How a lower payment plan is approved

Social Security’s instructions to its offices for Social Security overpayments work in three steps, based on how long your proposed amount takes to repay the debt:

Repaid withinWhat Social Security asks forLowest amount
12 monthsNothing about your finances$10 a month
60 monthsYour income, resources and living expenses, by phone$10 a month
More than 60 monthsForm SSA-634 with your income, expenses and resources$10 a month

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

For a plan longer than 60 months, Social Security considers a lower rate when your resources are under $3,000. If your income is more than your necessary expenses, the payment is set at the difference. One example from those instructions: a $7,500 debt, $1,500 in resources, $2,400 of income and $2,275 of expenses led to a $120 monthly payment, about 63 months.

You can ask for a lower rate by phone at 1-855-807-8807, or by uploading Form SSA-634 through your my Social Security account. A denied request isn’t appealable, because the rate is an administrative decision, but you can ask again when your finances change. Lower rates aren’t allowed when the overpayment involved fraud.

For SSI, you ask for a lower rate in the same way, and Social Security sets one that leaves enough for ordinary living expenses after looking at your income, resources and bills.

Waiver or appeal before you repay

Repaying isn’t the only option. If you think the amount is wrong or you weren’t overpaid, file an appeal on Form SSA-561. If the overpayment wasn’t your fault and repaying would be a hardship or unfair, ask for a waiver on Form SSA-632. Either one filed within 30 days of the notice stops the withholding until Social Security decides. If a waiver is denied, you can still ask for a payment plan.

Every overpayment letter gives the reason, the months involved and the amount, and it starts the 30-day clock from the date on the notice, not the day it arrives.

Paying it off

You can pay the whole balance, or part of it, at any time on Pay.gov with the Remittance ID from your notice, through your bank’s online bill pay to Social Security Administration, PO Box 3430, Philadelphia, PA 19122-0340, or by calling 1-855-807-8807. Paying a lump sum ends the withholding as soon as the balance reaches zero. If you die before it’s repaid, Social Security can collect from anyone paid on your record.

Frequently Asked Questions

50% of your monthly Social Security benefit, or 10% of your total monthly income for SSI, unless you arrange a different amount. Social Security takes the whole check only when the overpayment involved fraud or similar fault.

You have 30 days from the notice date to repay, ask for a payment plan, appeal or ask for a waiver. A payment plan can last 12 months without questions about your finances, up to 60 months after a phone review, or longer with Form SSA-634.

$10 a month.

Yes, if you file the waiver request or appeal within 30 days of the notice. Social Security won’t collect until it decides.

It ends the withholding sooner and restores your full check. You can pay any part of the balance at any time, even while a payment plan or withholding is in place.